kitty litter

Spanish translation: sepiolita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kitty litter
Spanish translation:sepiolita
Entered by: Marva

01:42 Jan 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: kitty litter
Store an absorbent material to clean up small liquid spills, (kitty litter and/or sand are excellent and effective absorbents).
Marva
sepiolita
Explanation:
arena para gatos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 01:59:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Madrid es una de las principales productoras mundiales de sepiolita...
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sepiolita
nimrodtran
5Arena higiénica para gatos
Maria A Litwin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sepiolita


Explanation:
arena para gatos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 01:59:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Madrid es una de las principales productoras mundiales de sepiolita...


    aula.el-mundo.es/aula/noticia.php/ 2000/11/23/aula974912807.html
nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Sí señor, y siguiendo con las canciones...¿Qué tal "Uy, uy, uy mi gato hace uy,uy,uy" :-)
1 min
  -> "El gato que está triste y azul, nunca se olvida que fuiste mía..."

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arena higiénica para gatos


Explanation:
Tipo de arena colocada en las cajas donde los gatos hacen sus necesidades biológicas.


    Reference: http://www.purapet.com/spanishdefault.htm
    Reference: http://www.caninum.com/textos/consejos.htm
Maria A Litwin




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search