KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

handles / guars

Spanish translation: elementos de maniobra/protecciones


16:57 Jan 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: handles / guars
Check that all fastenings, handles, controls, guards, guides and sensors are undamaged and fitted correctly and securely.
Javier Munoz
Spain
Spanish translation:elementos de maniobra/protecciones
Explanation:
Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Po7
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias

Saludos

Javier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1manijas/mangos - protectores
Cecilia Benitez
5manijas, tolvas
Francisco Herrerias
4elementos de maniobra/proteccionesPo7


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manijas, tolvas


Explanation:
respectivamente

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elementos de maniobra/protecciones


Explanation:
Un saludo.

Po7
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 188
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias

Saludos

Javier

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manijas/mangos - protectores


Explanation:
handle: manija, mango, maneta, manilla. Yo opto por la primera que me parece la más ampliamente usada.
guard: son protectores

Experiencia en traducción automotriz y mecánica.

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.
5 hrs