KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bearings / slides / bushes

Spanish translation: cojinetes / guías / casquillos

16:59 Jan 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bearings / slides / bushes
Visually check all bearings, bushes and slides for signs of damage and excessive wear and then re-lubricate using a light machine oil, which can be sprayed onto the moving parts. Where excessive wear or damage is detected then the equipment must not be used until that part has been replaced.
Javier Munoz
Spain
Spanish translation:cojinetes / guías / casquillos
Explanation:
Es lo que diría yo...
¡suerte!
Selected response from:

Andrea Torre
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cojinetes/superficies de deslizamiento/manguitos
xxxForna
5 +1cojinetes / guías / casquillos
Andrea Torre
5baleros (rodamientos), bujes, guías
Francisco Herrerias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baleros (rodamientos), bujes, guías


Explanation:
respectivamente

baleros o rodamientos (la segunda opción es más formal

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cojinetes / guías / casquillos


Explanation:
Es lo que diría yo...
¡suerte!

Andrea Torre
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
34 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cojinetes/superficies de deslizamiento/manguitos


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.
5 hrs