KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

gripper jaws / jaws

Spanish translation: mordazas de las pinzas / mordazas

17:07 Jan 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gripper jaws / jaws
Thoroughly check the gripper jaws and guide blocks for signs of damage and excessive wear. As well as visual inspections, the manipulator should be offered up to the component and gripped. The Maintenance Engineer can now check that the guides and jaws are aligned with their correct locations on the component and that these parts have not worn to the extent where the manipulator can be miss-aligned or the component gripped incorrectly. These parts must be replaced as soon as damage occurs because they effect both the safety and efficiency of the system.
Javier Munoz
Spain
Spanish translation:mordazas de las pinzas / mordazas
Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Andrea Torre
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias de nuevo Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mordazas de las pinzas / mordazas
Andrea Torre
5mordazas de pinza/mordazas
Po7
3mordaza (de sujeción)
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mordazas de las pinzas / mordazas


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
¡Suerte!


    www.herramientasroyo.com/PinzasGrip.htm - 15k
    www.hetsa.com/tulmexpunta.html - 18k
Andrea Torre
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias de nuevo Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
23 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
28 mins

agree  José Antonio V.
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mordaza (de sujeción)


Explanation:
This may be a possibility

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mordazas de pinza/mordazas


Explanation:
En los manipuladores, son los elementos que van en la mano.

Un saludo.

Po7
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 188