source tagging

Spanish translation: Codificación de la fuente

English term or phrase:Source tagging
Spanish translation:Codificación de la fuente

17:56 Jan 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Telecommunicactions
English term or phrase: source tagging
It refers to a radio frequency security solution

¿Codificación de la fuente?
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
codificación de la fuente
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Thank you.

Horacio R. Dal Dosso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fijación de la fuente
Po7
4Identificación / ubicación de la fuente
JH Trads
4codificación de la fuente
xxxEDLING
3etiquetado del señal de fuente
GoodWords


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
codificación de la fuente


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://ceres.ugr.es/~alumnos/alonso/
    Reference: http://www.cft.gob.mx/html/la_era/info_tel/it2.html
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510
Grading comment
Thank you.

Horacio R. Dal Dosso

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Identificación / ubicación de la fuente


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2064

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
etiquetado del señal de fuente


Explanation:
I don´t know if this is just the right term for it, but the solution should use "etiquetado" or "etiqueta", because that is what tagging is; not quite the same thing as codifying.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fijación de la fuente


Explanation:
Ver base terminológica TERMITE.

Un saludo.

Po7
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.
49 mins