KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

transfer case

Spanish translation: caja de transmisión/derivación/transferencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transfer case/box (gears)
Spanish translation:caja de transmisión/derivación/transferencia
Entered by: nimrodtran

19:15 Jan 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: transfer case
a truck quotation
isaac
caja de transmisión or derivación
Explanation:
if it's a mechanical part.

"caja de transbordo" if it's an attachment for loading/unloading
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias, hermano
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4caja de transferencia
Momichi
5 +3caja de transmisión or derivación
nimrodtran


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caja de transmisión or derivación


Explanation:
if it's a mechanical part.

"caja de transbordo" if it's an attachment for loading/unloading

nimrodtran
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969
Grading comment
gracias, hermano

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
15 mins
  -> gracias, Ramón

agree  mónica alfonso
48 mins
  -> gracias, dear.

agree  José Antonio V.
3 hrs
  -> gracias, JA.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
caja de transferencia


Explanation:
Por lo menos esa es la traducción en Daimler-Chrysler para los cambios de tracción simple a doble tracción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 19:48:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Ford también es caja de transferencia

Momichi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
12 mins

agree  nimrodtran: es cierto, cada fabricante tiene su preferencia...
13 mins

agree  José Antonio V.
2 hrs

agree  Dyran Altenburg
116 days