KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

gradability

Spanish translation: trepabilidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gradability
Spanish translation:trepabilidad
Entered by: Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà

19:57 Jan 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gradability
truck quotation
isaac
trepabilidad
Explanation:
En el Diccionario Politénico, viene como la "aptitud para subir pendientes".
Selected response from:

Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
Spain
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pendiente máxima
nimrodtran
3 +1trepabilidad
Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trepabilidad


Explanation:
En el Diccionario Politénico, viene como la "aptitud para subir pendientes".



    Reference: http://www.terramite.com/Espa%C3%B1ol_Especificaciones_Minie...
Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pendiente máxima


Explanation:
or "pendiente máxima superable"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 21:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"pendiente máxima franqueable\"

www.angelfire.com/de/mexipms/humi.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 21:46:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(ya cuando entregues la traducción te darán trepabilidad...)


    Reference: http://www.ford.com.ar/prod_cargo_915_espec.asp
    Reference: http://www.camionesybuses.com/modelos/jack-bananero.htm
nimrodtran
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969