density equals mass divided by volume

Spanish translation: densidad

English term or phrase:density
Spanish translation:densidad

22:32 Jan 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: density equals mass divided by volume
NYS 8th grade assessment review
Wendy La Mountain
densidad (es) igual a masa (dividida) entre volumen
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 22:57:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La densidad se define como el cociente entre la masa de un cuerpo y el volumen que ocupa.

la densidad se define como la masa por unidad de volumen.

------------------------------
www.tareasya.com/noticia.asp?noticia_id=1170

www.geocities.com/quiquepena/mecanica/01.htm

infoastro.com/200112/19cosmoquimica.html
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Since I am new to this I took what seemed adequate to get this through to the kids. Thanks again. I will probably invest in a pocket translator and more spanish classes if this gets to be a constant issue.
A hundred years from now it will not matter what kind of clothes I wore, where I lived or how much money I had, but in the difference I made in the life of a child.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Hi, Wendy. I have always heard this:
mónica alfonso
4 +5densidad (es) igual a masa (dividida) entre volumen
xxxEDLING
5Densidad es igual a peso sobre volumen
Monica Colangelo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
densidad (es) igual a masa (dividida) entre volumen


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 22:57:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La densidad se define como el cociente entre la masa de un cuerpo y el volumen que ocupa.

la densidad se define como la masa por unidad de volumen.

------------------------------
www.tareasya.com/noticia.asp?noticia_id=1170

www.geocities.com/quiquepena/mecanica/01.htm

infoastro.com/200112/19cosmoquimica.html

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510
Grading comment
Since I am new to this I took what seemed adequate to get this through to the kids. Thanks again. I will probably invest in a pocket translator and more spanish classes if this gets to be a constant issue.
A hundred years from now it will not matter what kind of clothes I wore, where I lived or how much money I had, but in the difference I made in the life of a child.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  nimrodtran: or "(dividida) por volumen" (in South America they divide "por"; in Spain, "entre" or "en"
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  José Antonio V.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Jose Trujillo: in South America we say "dividida entre"
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Marisa Pavan: dividida por
1 hr
  -> Gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hi, Wendy. I have always heard this:


Explanation:
'densidad es igual a masa sobre volumen'

The previous version renders the same meaning, but does not sound natural to my ears...

Hope this helps you!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxEDLING: It's probably a a matter of regional variation, as this one sounds really odd to a Spaniard
2 mins
  -> Maybe, that's why I said 'my ears'.

agree  nimrodtran
3 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  xxxOso: Sí, así es como la tengo grabada en el cerebelo ¶;^)
4 mins
  -> Y, de tanto machacar, algo queda. :)

agree  Francisco Herrerias: much better!
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Thierry

agree  Emilio Gironda
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Emilio

agree  Andrea Ali
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Densidad es igual a peso sobre volumen


Explanation:
In Argentina, at least, we do not refer to mass as "masa" but "peso" (weight). That is how the formula appears in the Physics books.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 06:24:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

masa. (Del lat. massa).
1. f. Magnitud física que expresa la cantidad de materia que contiene un cuerpo. Su unidad en el Sistema Internacional es el kilogramo (kg).


Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mónica alfonso: Masa is not the same as peso.
3 hrs
  -> Of course it is. I pasted the definition of "masa" (DRAE) and you can check your books