KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Single-Cleat Ladder

Spanish translation: escalera simple/de un tramo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Single-Cleat Ladder
Spanish translation:escalera simple/de un tramo
Entered by: andy37

23:24 Jan 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Single-Cleat Ladder
Single-Cleat Ladder- a ladder consisting of a pair of side rails connected together by
rungs, cleats or steps.
(tipos de escaleras).
Marva
escalera simple/de un tramo
Explanation:
(en Argentina)
otras son "de tijera o plegable" o "de dos tramos deslizables"
Selected response from:

andy37
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4escalera simple/de un tramo
andy37
3 +1Escalera de una abrazadera / deabrazadera única
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Escalera de una abrazadera / deabrazadera única


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 23:29:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de abrazadera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 23:31:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.uc3m.es/uc3m/serv/GR/SPRL/escalm.htm

www.prevenciona.com/construccion/descargas/ escaleras_mano/escaleras_mano.pdf

www.aquario.com.br/espanhol/suportesmoveis.shtml



xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: molt bé!
20 mins
  -> Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalera simple/de un tramo


Explanation:
(en Argentina)
otras son "de tijera o plegable" o "de dos tramos deslizables"

andy37
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!