sidewalk grinders

Spanish translation: amoladora para aceras

English term or phrase:sidewalk grinders
Spanish translation:amoladora para aceras
Entered by: Marva

04:15 Jan 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sidewalk grinders
Hearing Protection will be provided and worn on all jobs where the noise level exceeds
OSHA's permissible noise exposure limit. This includes back-pack leaf blowers, lawn
mowers, sidewalk grinders, and jackhammers.
(Personal Protective Equipment)
Marva
amoladora para aceras
Explanation:
Mira este párrafo que menciona qué tipo de trabajo realiza:

Grinding is another simple, low cost alternative for repairing a displaced sidewalk. This technique requires the use of a mechanical grinder to wear down the raised edges of the slab. Grinding is generally limited to concret...

Y en este vínculo encontrarás detalles y fotos de otras 'grinders':
http://www.prpplus.com/products.htm#grinders

Suerte!!!
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5amoladora para aceras
mónica alfonso
5rebordeadora
nimrodtran
4brazo demoledor de aceras
JH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brazo demoledor de aceras


Explanation:
no estoy totalmente seguro

tal vez esta referencia te aclare al respecto:


Manual -Mecánica controlada -Retroexcavadora -Brazo demoledor -Martillo picador ... Si
se invaden aceras o parte de la calzada deberán colocarse balizas luminosas ...
www.miliarium.com/Proyectos/Pliegos/ Seg_y_salud/demoliciones.asp - 12k



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2064

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rebordeadora


Explanation:
como la de la foto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 06:46:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para los que desconfían, he aquí una grinder

http://www.epinions.com/hmgd-Lawn_and_Garden-Power_Tools-Cut...




    Reference: http://www.es.jonsered.com/node56.asp
nimrodtran
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clarisa Moraña: Los contextos en inglés dan la impresión de que se trata de una máquina para labores pesadas, con capacidad para trituracion, y se usas para aceras.
1 hr
  -> el contexto en inglés da la impresión de que se trata de una MÁQUINA QUE HACE RUIDO!

neutral  mónica alfonso: grind es picar, moler...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amoladora para aceras


Explanation:
Mira este párrafo que menciona qué tipo de trabajo realiza:

Grinding is another simple, low cost alternative for repairing a displaced sidewalk. This technique requires the use of a mechanical grinder to wear down the raised edges of the slab. Grinding is generally limited to concret...

Y en este vínculo encontrarás detalles y fotos de otras 'grinders':
http://www.prpplus.com/products.htm#grinders

Suerte!!!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!