twin track box cam

Spanish translation: leva de caja con doble surco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twin track box cam
Spanish translation:leva de caja con doble surco
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

11:55 Jan 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: twin track box cam
"The pins are operated by a twin track box cam which is driven in the collect mode and fixed in the non-collect mode by a pin lever located on the operating side of the folder"

Contexto: impresión
Gracias de nuevo!!!!
desdelaisla
leva de caja con doble surco
Explanation:
Es un tipo de leva. Favor ver refs.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5leva de caja con doble surco
Ernesto de Lara
4cajón de levas de doble recorrido
johnclaude


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cajón de levas de doble recorrido


Explanation:
Maya, me da la impresión de que debería ser "cam box" en lugar de "box cam". En ese caso se estaría hablando de un cajón de levas. De ahí, mi aportación.
No tengo referencias por el momento. Suerte


johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leva de caja con doble surco


Explanation:
Es un tipo de leva. Favor ver refs.


    Reference: http://www.ul.ie/~nolk/cams.htm
    Reference: http://www.metalamericana.com.ar/linea_ch/lev_cam_sal_caja/l...
Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831
Grading comment
gracias!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search