KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

non-locker axle

Spanish translation: eje libre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-locker axle
Spanish translation:eje libre
Entered by: mónica alfonso

01:28 Jan 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: non-locker axle
No context. It is a list of car features.
mónica alfonso
Eje libre
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Jaime Aguirre
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Eje libre
Jaime Aguirre
5Transmisión sin bloqueo
Pablo Roufogalis


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Eje libre


Explanation:
Saludos


Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: OK!
15 mins

agree  JH Trads
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transmisión sin bloqueo


Explanation:
En la etapa final del tren de mando de un vehículo está lo que se lama la transmisión --que no s la caja de velocidades-- sino el mecanismo final que transmite la potencia directamente a las ruedas.

Por razones largas de explicar, las transmisiones recientes tienen un sistema llamado de bloqueo. Autos viejos pueden no tener esta deseable característica.

Pablo Roufogalis
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 179