plow

Spanish translation: surcar

English term or phrase:plow
Spanish translation:surcar
Entered by: Guillermo de la Puerta

04:30 Jan 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: plow
For metallic rail systems this is accomplished through a combination of energy transfers: (1)ductile permanent deformation of the rail system and the vehicle, coulomb friction losses between the rail system while in contact with the sliding vehicle, and the work done by the post-rail ground connection as the multiple posts "plow or rotate" through the soil.
Guillermo de la Puerta
surcar o rotar
Explanation:
"Surcar" abarca hacer surcos o arar en una sola palabra, y no se limita sólo a suelos, aunque sea este el caso. Arar también podría aplicar.

Espero que ayude.
Selected response from:

xxxfbasag
Grading comment
Gracias :-) wildlp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5surcar o rotar
xxxfbasag
4se remueven en el suelo
johnclaude
3deslizarse en/abrir zanjas
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deslizarse en/abrir zanjas


Explanation:
An idea...



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se remueven en el suelo


Explanation:
Another idea that doesn't limit the movement to one direction. Good luck!

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surcar o rotar


Explanation:
"Surcar" abarca hacer surcos o arar en una sola palabra, y no se limita sólo a suelos, aunque sea este el caso. Arar también podría aplicar.

Espero que ayude.

xxxfbasag
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Gracias :-) wildlp