KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

CKP

Spanish translation: CKP

19:50 Jan 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / radio technology
English term or phrase: CKP
It's a text about radio technologies. I would like to know what it stands for and if possible the translation. This is the text:
It gives customers the chance to see how CKP is a solutions provider
xxxvickyg
Spanish translation:CKP
Explanation:
This is the name of the company. Don't translate...

Schematics of radios :: Schematic of programmer :: Radio ...
Ñåðâåð Êóáàíñêèõ ðàäèîëþáèòåëåé. Schematics
of radios. Programming soft. Use search system CKP. Language_of_searches. ...
krasnodar.online.ru/hamradio/sch_eng.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Peter Pan Brand Australian Vintage Radios
... Adventurer" model CKP 1946~7 ... Beauty and built-in quality - always features of Peter
Pan radios - are brought to a new high in the magnificent range of 1948 ...
www.dreamwater.net/tech/cambie/Peter_Pan.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Monarch Brand Australian Vintage Radios
Monarch radios were manufactured by Eclipse Radio Pty ... BLK battery eliminator for BKP/CKP/DKP,
8_1949, p241, See Rodney Champness' article in Silicon Chip, October ...
203.44.53.131/Monarch/Monarch.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

MACAW ELECTRONICS INTERNATIONAL - Standard Communications Land ...
... interconnect creates connect and disconnect dial tones for easier use (with CKP 580)
T ... 3 year warranty on parts and labor Like all land mobile radios offered by ...
www.macawelectronics.com/standcom/hx587.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Groups : euro_ba_swap Messages : 1040-1069 of 1243
... 1048, Yaesu FS, BEN NOCK, Sun 4/14/2002, 2 KB. 1049, TCS-12 Receiver CKP-46159,
JM Noeding, Sun 4/14/2002, 2 KB. ... 1054, KW radios newsgroup, reflector or usergroup? ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/euro_ba_swap/messages/1040 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1CKP
Marian Greenfield
5"Checkpoint" // "Checkpoint Systems" // CHECKPOINT SYSTEMS ESPAÑA, SA
xxxdawn39
5CKP is a company
Silvia GOMEZ


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CKP


Explanation:
This is the name of the company. Don't translate...

Schematics of radios :: Schematic of programmer :: Radio ...
Ñåðâåð Êóáàíñêèõ ðàäèîëþáèòåëåé. Schematics
of radios. Programming soft. Use search system CKP. Language_of_searches. ...
krasnodar.online.ru/hamradio/sch_eng.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Peter Pan Brand Australian Vintage Radios
... Adventurer" model CKP 1946~7 ... Beauty and built-in quality - always features of Peter
Pan radios - are brought to a new high in the magnificent range of 1948 ...
www.dreamwater.net/tech/cambie/Peter_Pan.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Monarch Brand Australian Vintage Radios
Monarch radios were manufactured by Eclipse Radio Pty ... BLK battery eliminator for BKP/CKP/DKP,
8_1949, p241, See Rodney Champness' article in Silicon Chip, October ...
203.44.53.131/Monarch/Monarch.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

MACAW ELECTRONICS INTERNATIONAL - Standard Communications Land ...
... interconnect creates connect and disconnect dial tones for easier use (with CKP 580)
T ... 3 year warranty on parts and labor Like all land mobile radios offered by ...
www.macawelectronics.com/standcom/hx587.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Groups : euro_ba_swap Messages : 1040-1069 of 1243
... 1048, Yaesu FS, BEN NOCK, Sun 4/14/2002, 2 KB. 1049, TCS-12 Receiver CKP-46159,
JM Noeding, Sun 4/14/2002, 2 KB. ... 1054, KW radios newsgroup, reflector or usergroup? ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/euro_ba_swap/messages/1040 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CKP is a company


Explanation:
See www.ckp.com

Silvia GOMEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Checkpoint" // "Checkpoint Systems" // CHECKPOINT SYSTEMS ESPAÑA, SA


Explanation:
(POST-GRADING)
CHECKPOINT SYSTEMS ESPAÑA, SA

Se conoce por este nombre en España:
"01-11-2002, ... Mariano Moro, nuevo Director General de Checkpoint Systems"
"... Royal Ahold "es una gran victoria para **Checkpoint** y nos confirma que los sistemas EAS de nueva radio frecuencia digital y el programa de
etiquetado en origen ..."
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
ESPAÑA
Tel.: +34 93 7454800 Fax: +34 93 7853750
E-mail: info-es@checkpt.com
Web site: www.checkpointsystems.com
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Otro saludo y perdona que haya insisti-do con más referencias.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 02:54:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.invertia.com/empresas/noticias/ noticia.asp?idNoticia=604019

\". Constituida en Estados Unidos en 1967, Checkpoint Systems está presente en 30 países y permite ahorrar hasta el 1,5% total de la facturación de sus clientes, incrementar sus ventas hasta un 30% y reducir el precio total de productos al consumidor. La compañía cuenta con una red internacional de filiales y presta servicios profesionales de asistencia técnica y al cliente por todo el mundo\"






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 02:58:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Si pones sólo CKP se puede confundir con...
\"... CKP es una empresa dedicada a la elaboración de granito natural ya la comercialización de ... La Magdalena,
s/n. Ribadelouro 36710 Tuy (PONTEVEDRA) ESPAÑA. ...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 03:02:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"... y Afines (ANSA), the Venezuelan association representing the country\'s supermarkets and hypermarkets,
has recommended Checkpoint\'s Radio Frequency (RF ... \"

\"... Fri, Dec, 13, CKP, Checkpoint\'s Radio Frequency Technology Recommended as Standard by Venezuelan Supermarket Industry
- Business Wire. ...\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 03:16:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Lector-báscula Magellan SL®, con rastreo de 360° y compacto
EAS, el hardware integrado trabajará con los modelos Counterpoint IV, V, VI y VII, que se pueden solicitar a Checkpoint Systems.
Reconocimiento de señal de buena lectura para Sensormatic\"
http://es.pscnet.com/html/magellansl.htm



    Reference: http://dc.editricetemi.com/ed_temi/dcSp/news.jsp?idNews=149
    www.invertia.com/empresas/noticias/ noticia.asp?idNoticia=780190
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846