KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

terminator

Spanish translation: terminador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terminator
Spanish translation:terminador
Entered by: charlesink

22:26 Jan 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / communications, transmission lines
English term or phrase: terminator
A Terminator is an impedance-matching module used at or near each end of a transmission line.
charlesink
terminador
Explanation:
Sistemas de Comunicaciones Industriales
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... diferencial, habrá un reflejo asimétrico en el terminador. ... principalmente para mediciones
de impedancia exactas. ... tiene ningún tipo de modulo de comunicación ...
tec.upc.es/ie/practi/Sistemas.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3terminador
xxxForna
5convertidor lineal transversal
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Adaptador
AZRA AKARTUNA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adaptador


Explanation:
Usted puede utilizar "adaptador". Porque pienso significa el "adaptador" aquí.

AZRA AKARTUNA
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convertidor lineal transversal


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terminador


Explanation:
Sistemas de Comunicaciones Industriales
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... diferencial, habrá un reflejo asimétrico en el terminador. ... principalmente para mediciones
de impedancia exactas. ... tiene ningún tipo de modulo de comunicación ...
tec.upc.es/ie/practi/Sistemas.pdf

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
24 mins
  -> Gracias Raúl

agree  Ernesto de Lara: tecnicamente hablando, correcto
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ernesto

agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Edling