KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

side-by-side

Spanish translation: instalación combinada/conjunta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side-by-side installation
Spanish translation:instalación combinada/conjunta
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

01:23 Jan 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: side-by-side
Sé a qué refiere pero no sé bien cómo ponerlo.
XX software cannot be installed on the same computer. However, if absolutely necessary for network installations, there is a temporary work-around about how to install both XX 3.3 and YY 3 on the same computer. This work-around is unsupported. Authorized Architecture and Building Design resellers are encouraged to read the XX 3 **Side-By-Side** Installation Information document, which has been posted to Product Support to assist you with these **side-by-side** issues.
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
uso combinado / conjunto / simultáneo
Explanation:
problemas de uso combinado / conjunto


HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5uso combinado / conjunto / simultáneoJH Trads
4 +4lado a ladoBuffalo
5(instalaciones) yuxtapuestas/en yustaposiciónPo7


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
uso combinado / conjunto / simultáneo


Explanation:
problemas de uso combinado / conjunto


HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs
  -> gracias EDLING :-)

agree  johnclaude
8 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Maria Novoa
14 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: en conjunto
1 day 22 mins

agree  lolamar
1 day 11 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lado a lado


Explanation:
He encontrado varias referencias así referentes a "side-by-side installation" y me parece que encaje bien con tu contexto.

www.hispalinux.es/informes/leblanc/
www.devdays.com.ar/Info/Tecnologias/ NET/Nota%20Tecnica%20.NET.doc

Buffalo
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
27 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
51 mins

agree  Momichi: yo también lo he encontrado así
1 hr

agree  Marta Bianchi
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(instalaciones) yuxtapuestas/en yustaposición


Explanation:
Elige la que más te guste.

Un saludo.

Po7
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 188