on the fly

Spanish translation: sobre la marcha

English term or phrase:on the fly
Spanish translation:sobre la marcha
Entered by: OneDocument, S.L.

05:42 Jan 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / communcations
English term or phrase: on the fly
an important feature of this invention is that the technician is permitted to make changes in parameters, components, locations, and orientations of components, on the fly at the site of installation for the communications network, while having the ability to communicate with a server with a wireless of wired link for updates to the environmental model.
corinna
Mexico
sobre la marcha
Explanation:
Otra opción. Saludos
Selected response from:

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11sobre la marcha
OneDocument, S.L.
5 +7Al vuelo
Jaime Aguirre
4 +2inmediatamente, rápidamente
Allison Menditto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inmediatamente, rápidamente


Explanation:
on the fly means to do something very quickly. I don´t know if Spanish has a saying like in English; that´s why I suggested these two terms.

Allison Menditto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

agree  Carmen Cuervo-Arango
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Al vuelo


Explanation:
sin parar, sin detenerse

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
58 mins

agree  xxxOso: 100% de acuerdo ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  David Lowery
1 hr

agree  Carmen Cuervo-Arango
1 hr

agree  Patricia Posadas
3 hrs

agree  Graciela Carlyle
3 hrs

agree  johnclaude
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
sobre la marcha


Explanation:
Otra opción. Saludos

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Aguirre: También
57 mins
  -> ¡Muchas Gracias!

agree  Graciela Carlyle
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas Gracias!

agree  Ana Guelbenzu
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas Gracias!

agree  J. Calzado
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas Gracias!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas Gracias!

agree  Rossana Triaca: Buena opción.
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas Gracias!

agree  Lorenzo Elizalde: sí, suena bien
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas Gracias!

agree  cebice
6 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Susana Galilea
8 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  lolamar
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
4 days