Unlock the suction nozzle lowering lever and push it forward.

Spanish translation: boquilla de succión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suction nozzle
Spanish translation:boquilla de succión
Entered by: Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT

08:55 Jan 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Unlock the suction nozzle lowering lever and push it forward.
My problem is lowering lever is it: palanca baja o bajando la palanca?
Alexandra Douard
libere la palanca que mantiene la boquilla de succión hacia abajo y empújela
Explanation:
Pensamos que "the suction nozzle lowering lever" se debe considerar junto.

"Libere la palanca que mantiene la boquilla de succión hacia abajo y empújela (i.e. la palanca) hacia adelante"

¿Cómo le parece?

Suerte

The Birdies
Selected response from:

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5palanca para bajar
johnclaude
4 +1Libere la palanca de descenso de la boquilla de succión
Marta Bianchi
3libere la palanca que mantiene la boquilla de succión hacia abajo y empújela
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
palanca para bajar


Explanation:
La palanca permite bajar la boca de...

Suerte!

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
4 mins
  -> thanks edling

agree  OneDocument, S.L.: Prefiero nozzle=boquilla
11 mins
  -> and right you are - thanks

agree  Po7: Como Miguel, nozzle = boquilla
2 hrs
  -> thanks Po7

agree  J. Calzado
2 hrs
  -> thanks JCD

agree  lolamar: palanca para bajar la boquilla de succión
1 day 4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Libere la palanca de descenso de la boquilla de succión


Explanation:
Yo creo que sería así a menos que falte una coma entre "nozzel" y "lowering".

El sujeto sería la palanca (que es lo que se va a liberar y luego empujar hacia el frente) lo demás está explicando qué palanca es (la de descenso que forma parte de la boquilla de succión).
Espero te ayude. Marta María


Marta Bianchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
libere la palanca que mantiene la boquilla de succión hacia abajo y empújela


Explanation:
Pensamos que "the suction nozzle lowering lever" se debe considerar junto.

"Libere la palanca que mantiene la boquilla de succión hacia abajo y empújela (i.e. la palanca) hacia adelante"

¿Cómo le parece?

Suerte

The Birdies

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Thanks for your help




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search