slip grade

Spanish translation: grado de deslizamiento

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / laminating
English term or phrase: slip grade
Films for wich corona does not appear tobe necessary include most PVDC coated sufaces and PVC. Slip grades of OPP should be checked for wettability despite having been supplied with surface treatment.
Maria Roncero
Spanish translation:grado de deslizamiento
Explanation:
Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Po7
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grado de deslizamiento
Po7
4calidad 'slip'
Gilbert Ashley
4grado de resbalón.
Sergio Aguirre


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grado de deslizamiento


Explanation:
Un saludo.

Po7
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna: Sin duda.
44 mins

agree  diego asensio
1 hr

agree  LEALZ
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grado de resbalón.


Explanation:
La relación del grado de resbalón dependen de lo mojado de la superficie.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calidad 'slip'


Explanation:
'Slip Degree' es el termino tecnico. Se refiere al degrado de inclinaje para que resbale o deslice contra otro. O sea, es una manera de medir friccion. Sin embargo, aqui se refeiere a un proceso donde quieren humedecer a una superficie. Estan advirtiendo que los plasticos OPP(polipropileno orientado) deberian ser 'checados' para 'majabilidad' aunque sus superficies hayan sido tratados(con un antisurfactante).
Encontre una referencia: Low Slip Grade, Polyethylene (PE)

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228