extrusion nip

Spanish translation: línea de extrusión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extrusion nip
Spanish translation:línea de extrusión
Entered by: xxxEDLING

13:44 Jan 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / LAMINATING PROCESS
English term or phrase: extrusion nip
Ozone generators which serve tointroduce ozone into the extrusion nip onthe adhesion side of the melt offer several advantages
Maria Roncero
línea de extrusión
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hundimiento
xxxForna
4punta del extrusor
Sergio Aguirre
4estrechamiento de extrusión
Po7
2 +1línea de extrusión
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
línea de extrusión


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
1 hr
  -> Gracias

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estrechamiento de extrusión


Explanation:
Zona más estrecha de la máquina extrusora.

Po7
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 188

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hundimiento


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punta del extrusor


Explanation:
Salida del inyector o punta del inyector son posibles opciones.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search