KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

"seamless handoff"

Spanish translation: transferencia impecable; transferencia perfecta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seamless handoff
Spanish translation:transferencia impecable; transferencia perfecta
Entered by: Susana Galilea

15:24 Jan 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: "seamless handoff"
La frase completa es:
"This announcement represents another joint attempt by commuication providers to offer a phone that can operate across both LANs y WANs, but this is the first effort promising seamless handoff between the two network types."

Creo que el resto de la frase lo entiendo, pero lo de "seamless handoff" no sé qué quiere decir.

Muchas gracias de antemano
Cristina Lazaro
transferencia impecable
Explanation:
EURODICAUTOM

Definition

in a cellular land mobile radio service,when a mobile unit engaged in a call crosses a cell boundary the system has to effect a transfer(hand-off)from the original base station to a more appropriate one

Reference Terms relating to the mobile services,Rep.740-1
(1)
TERM transfer

Reference Terms relating to the mobile services,Rep.740-1

Note {DOM} radio communications:mobile communications systems
{GRM} n.
{NTE} handoff should occur imperceptibly as you travel from one cell site to an adjacent one
(2)
TERM hand-off

Reference Terms relating to the mobile services,Rep.740-1

Note {DOM} radio communications:mobile communications systems
{GRM} n.
{NTE} handoff should occur imperceptibly as you travel from one cell site to an adjacent one
(3)
TERM handoff

Reference Cellular Dict.,Payless Wireless Services

Note {DOM} radio communications:mobile communications systems
{GRM} n.
{NTE} handoff should occur imperceptibly as you travel from one cell site to an adjacent one



(1)
TERM transferencia

Reference Términos relativos a los servicios móviles (I. 740-1)

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Una vez más, muchas gracias por las respuestas a todos los que se molestaron en responder. Fueron muy útiles.

Cristina
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transferencia impecable
Susana Galilea
5 +1transferencia de llamada entre transmisores con frecuencia distinta
xxxfbasag
5traspaso sin inconvenientes / problemas
Vanina Ricciardelli
3 +1Transferencia (Handoff) sin interrupción
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transferencia de llamada entre transmisores con frecuencia distinta


Explanation:
handoff:

The process of transferring a phone call in progress from one cell transmitter to another cell transmitter that's using a different frequency--without interrupting service. The softer the handoff, the less a user notices the transfer.

No creo que valga la pena traducir el término, una nota explicativa sería mejor opción.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:15:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Transferencia o traspaso de señal\" podrían ser útiles como traducciones pero debo insistir que no conviene traducir handoff por ser un término técnico (como (LAN, WAN, burst speed, Byte, etc.) para describir un tipo de transferencia entre celdas transmisoras y se usa para describir el suceso de salir de una zona de servicio y entrar a otra. En los celulares esto se experimenta como una señal cortada cuando el proceso no es \"suave\" y resulta en interrupción completa cuando se sale \"fuera de la zona de servicio\" como hemos escuchado tantas veces.

En este caso se debe tratar de un handoff de datos LAN-to-WAN, ¿no?

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.cnet.com/Resources/
xxxfbasag
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Baruch.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transferencia (Handoff) sin interrupción


Explanation:
Handoff es un tipo de tranferencia, pero no estamos seguros de cómo funciona.
Esperamos que en estas páginas encuentres algo más:

www.3gamericas.org/Spanish/Technology_Center/tutorials/tdma...

www.simuvuelo.org/vatsim-es/es/ formacion/Basic01-es.html

Suerte!

The Birdies

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
24 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transferencia impecable


Explanation:
EURODICAUTOM

Definition

in a cellular land mobile radio service,when a mobile unit engaged in a call crosses a cell boundary the system has to effect a transfer(hand-off)from the original base station to a more appropriate one

Reference Terms relating to the mobile services,Rep.740-1
(1)
TERM transfer

Reference Terms relating to the mobile services,Rep.740-1

Note {DOM} radio communications:mobile communications systems
{GRM} n.
{NTE} handoff should occur imperceptibly as you travel from one cell site to an adjacent one
(2)
TERM hand-off

Reference Terms relating to the mobile services,Rep.740-1

Note {DOM} radio communications:mobile communications systems
{GRM} n.
{NTE} handoff should occur imperceptibly as you travel from one cell site to an adjacent one
(3)
TERM handoff

Reference Cellular Dict.,Payless Wireless Services

Note {DOM} radio communications:mobile communications systems
{GRM} n.
{NTE} handoff should occur imperceptibly as you travel from one cell site to an adjacent one



(1)
TERM transferencia

Reference Términos relativos a los servicios móviles (I. 740-1)



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
Una vez más, muchas gracias por las respuestas a todos los que se molestaron en responder. Fueron muy útiles.

Cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlwaysMoving: perfecta
10 mins

agree  Graciela Carlyle: perfecta me gusta mas que impecable. se refiere a que es imperceptible
21 mins

agree  José Antonio V.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traspaso sin inconvenientes / problemas


Explanation:
Estoy más acostumbrada a ver "traspaso" en este contexto que transferencia. Lo de seamless significa que el traspaso no tienen ningún inconveniente o problema, que se hace perfectamente.
Suerte
Vanina

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302