ink primer

Spanish translation: cebador de tinta

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ink primer
INK PRIMER. Assembly and Operation Instructions
The ink primer is shipped pre-assembled. You only need to install batteries and attach the holder for the ink
primer to your printer. Make sure you read all instructions carefully before starting. Your ink primer box should
contain: 1) pre-assembled ink primer; 2) four AA batteries; and 3) ink primer holder.
Installing the ink primer batteries
1 Remove the cover to the battery compartment on the bottom of the ink primer.
2 Install four AA batteries. Follow the plus (+) and minus (-) symbols in the battery compartment to
ensure each battery is oriented correctly.
Using the ink primer to prime ink delivery lines
1 Insert the needle into the small hole on the ink primer.Press the switch on the handle of the ink primer to activate the vacuum and draw ink from the
reservoir into the needle. Continue until ink is visible in the sight tube or when the pump slows
down (should take 5-10 seconds). You will notice the vacuum pump slowing down when a
continuous flow of ink is coming into the pump.

TIA
Vanina
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Spanish translation:cebador de tinta
Explanation:
En instalaciones hidraúlicas, como es el caso, "prime" es cebar.

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Po7
Grading comment
Esta sí que fue dicífil!! No encontré ninguna referencia en español pero finalmente decidí usar cebador de tinta.
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cebador de tinta
Po7
5imprimante
Ernesto de Lara
5purgador (de tintes)
Gilbert Ashley
4 +1(re)carga de tinta
María Alejandra Funes


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(re)carga de tinta


Explanation:
Tal vez estos links te puedan ayudar un poco :-)

Suerte.


    Reference: http://imprimefacil.cl/consejos.htm
    Reference: http://www.encad.com/Training/Tutorials/NovaJet-800-Series-P...
María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 364

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purgador (de tintes)


Explanation:
In the context of pumps, 'prime' means 'purgar'- to purge of air.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 17:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asegúrese de purgar bien las bombas\" puesto que \"una bomba mal purgada ...
www.fotomundo.com/tecnic/articulos/fotoquimicos.shtml

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cebador de tinta


Explanation:
En instalaciones hidraúlicas, como es el caso, "prime" es cebar.

Un saludo.

Po7
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 188
Grading comment
Esta sí que fue dicífil!! No encontré ninguna referencia en español pero finalmente decidí usar cebador de tinta.
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
12 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imprimante


Explanation:
Me temo que es la palabra española que equivale a este concepto.
En toda mi vida he usado este término solo una vez. Hoy. Está en el diccionario de la RAE


    Reference: http://rae.es
Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831