KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

TRAY

Spanish translation: bandeja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tray
Spanish translation:bandeja
Entered by: Andrea Wright

17:03 Jan 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Reproductor de mp3 y CDs de audio
English term or phrase: TRAY
The corresponding disc number isdisplayed to Indicates which disc tray is loaded.
narcisse69
bandeja
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 17:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para indicar cual de las bandejas de disco esta abierta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 17:06:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon, abierta no seria la expresión correcta sino llena o cargada
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bandeja
Andrea Wright
4 +1charola
Gilbert Ashley


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bandeja


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 17:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para indicar cual de las bandejas de disco esta abierta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 17:06:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon, abierta no seria la expresión correcta sino llena o cargada

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes
0 min
  -> Gracias Maria Alejandra!

agree  mónica alfonso: o bandejas para discos
3 mins
  -> exacto! gracias Mónica!

agree  diego asensio
22 mins
  -> gracias Diego!

agree  Germán Peralta
2 hrs
  -> gracias German!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charola


Explanation:
No soy experto en los terminos que se usan para estoa aparatos. Sin embargo he oido que se usa charola.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denine: bandeja is for kitchen use, charola for electric appliances
48 mins