ABS

Spanish translation: ABS

English term or phrase:ABS
Spanish translation:ABS
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

17:39 Jan 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / alarm systems
English term or phrase: ABS
Hablando de un panel de control para alarmas dice: "These shall be break glass type, surface molded ABS, "
María T. Vargas
Spain
ABS
Explanation:
es un plástico:
Acrylonitrile-Butadiene-Styrene o sea
Acrilonitrilo butadieno estireno
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias, Ernesto. Creía recordar que era un plástico, pero no estaba segura. Saludos. Pampi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ABS
Ernesto de Lara
4Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene
Gilbert Ashley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ABS


Explanation:
es un plástico:
Acrylonitrile-Butadiene-Styrene o sea
Acrilonitrilo butadieno estireno

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831
Grading comment
Gracias, Ernesto. Creía recordar que era un plástico, pero no estaba segura. Saludos. Pampi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
1 hr

agree  José Antonio V.
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene


Explanation:
.. GLOSSARY OF PLASTIC NAMES AND ACRONYMS PLASTIC "FAMILY" NAME ACRONYMS Acrylonitrile-butadiene
rubber (nitrile rubber) NBR Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene ABS ...


    www.chevronphillips.matweb.com/ brochures/Plasticsglossary.pdf
Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228