point racks

Spanish translation: Estantes (o bastidores) de nodo

English term or phrase:point racks
Spanish translation:Estantes (o bastidores) de nodo
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

02:23 Jan 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: point racks
"Configuration and management of the exchange point racks, switches, routers, servers".
Gracias :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Estantes (o bastidores) de nodo
Explanation:
El nodo (exchange point) , también conocido como punto de acceso a la red (Network Access Point o NAP) es un término utilizado en tecnología de internet para referirse a la conexión entre los proveedores de conexión a la red.(ISP) con la red.
Usuario =>1 ISP =>2 Internet
=>2 es el nodo
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos.
Paul :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Estantes (o bastidores) de nodo
Ernesto de Lara
5Páneles de parcheo
Carlos Moreno


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Páneles de parcheo


Explanation:
I know that this is not the perfect translation for "patch", but it is used. The reference is from a bid made by the Mexican government. Please take a look at page 49, where I will have the pleasure of introducing you to the "panel de parcheo".
Software engineer.
And enjoy your work, as I do mine!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 03:04:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also leave \"patch panel\" just as it is, like in this other reference:

http://www.ebosa.co.cl/patchpanel.htm

A patch panel is a panel for connecting the cables to each individual equipment, giving the flexibility to change configuration at any time.


    Reference: http://www.profeco.gob.mx/new/html/adqui/vpnanexo.pdf
Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estantes (o bastidores) de nodo


Explanation:
El nodo (exchange point) , también conocido como punto de acceso a la red (Network Access Point o NAP) es un término utilizado en tecnología de internet para referirse a la conexión entre los proveedores de conexión a la red.(ISP) con la red.
Usuario =>1 ISP =>2 Internet
=>2 es el nodo

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos.
Paul :-)