KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Location Manager

Spanish translation: director del emplazamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Location Manager
Spanish translation:director del emplazamiento
Entered by: Manuel Menchero

12:48 Jan 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Location Manager
En una multinacional con varias plantas de fabricación, tenemos al Plant Manager (director de planta) además de otros. ¿Pero quién es el location manager?
Manuel Menchero
Director del emplazamiento
Explanation:
referencias:
José Ramón Armada, director del emplazamiento, explicó ayer que el incremento presupuestario se debe a la actualización de los precios (1.620
millones más); a un aumento de otros 1.780 millones en la seguridad y el control

es.geocities.com/pirineosjuan/vandellos.html
Selected response from:

lolamar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gerente de Ubicaciones
mónica alfonso
5Director del emplazamiento
lolamar
4Coordinador (General) de Conferencias/ Reuniones /Encuentros
johnclaude


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gerente de Ubicaciones


Explanation:
o de Emplazamientos
Sólo unas sugerencias, al carecer de más contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 12:52:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, si usaste siempre Director, éste sería Director de..., como los demás.
Suerte

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: tambien en la industria del Ciné...
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry

agree  diego asensio
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Diego

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coordinador (General) de Conferencias/ Reuniones /Encuentros


Explanation:
La explicación de sus responsabilidades a continuación. El título creo que dependerá del contexto, las características de la empresa, etc.

The Location Manager's Job
The location manager acts as a general organizer and host for each specific site, and has these responsibilities:

Before the Video Conference

Obtain the following important telephone numbers:
A voice telephone number in the video conferencing room of the person acting as overall video conference manager
The trouble reporting number of the AT&T Video Center
The dial-in numbers for each location
Be sure you have the reservation confirmation with you; it contains important information and phone numbers you'll need in the event of technical problems.
Become familiar with how to:
Work the control panel for the video room equipment
Preset the video camera positions (if your equipment allows this)
Use dual monitors, if they will be present at the conference
Work the microphone mute button and adjust volume
Preview all slides and charts on the video conference room's document camera for clarity, type readability, and overall impact.
Make sure that the agenda is prepared and sent to all locations, along with a copy of the confirmation form.
At the home site of the video conference manager, make sure this individual knows how to switch the video camera, use the microphone mute button, and adjust the volume.
If you are using domestic switched network services, dial in to the video conference 15 minutes prior to the scheduled start time
At Conference Time

Distribute agendas to all participants at your location before the conference begins.
Introduce the participants at your site to one another before the conference call is made.
After the video conference manager introduces each location, introduce the participants at your location. You will need to switch the camera as each person is introduced.
Mute and unmute the microphone button as each person speaks, adjusting the volume as needed. Please refer to your equipment user manual to understand if muting your microphone will improve audio quality. In some cases, it may add distortion if all microphones are muted.
If the video conference manager is at your location, it's best to let that individual handle the microphone.



    Reference: http://www.business.att.com/default/index.jsp?pageid=tele_ti...
johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Director del emplazamiento


Explanation:
referencias:
José Ramón Armada, director del emplazamiento, explicó ayer que el incremento presupuestario se debe a la actualización de los precios (1.620
millones más); a un aumento de otros 1.780 millones en la seguridad y el control

es.geocities.com/pirineosjuan/vandellos.html

lolamar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55