X-SURR -

Spanish translation: X-surround

English term or phrase:X-Surr
Spanish translation:X-surround
Entered by: Gabriela González

21:07 Jan 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: X-SURR -
X-SURR - Indicates x-surround sound is activated
jos
X-Surround
Explanation:
Se trata del nombre de una tecnología de sonido de la RCA y, como tal, no debe traducirse (quizás una Nota del Traductor para explicar). Vea el site a continuación:

Welcome to RCA
... Your house will be bumping to your favorite tunes with the 100-Watts
of total power and the X-Surround Sound technology. (X-Surround ...
www.rca.com/product/viewdetail/ 0,2588,PI700237-CI700011,00.html - 53k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un texto del site indicado:

You’ll be Jammin’!
This RCA Audio System will have you rocking out to your favorite mp3s, CDs or radio stations! Your house will be bumping to your favorite tunes with the 100-Watts of total power and the X-Surround Sound technology. (X-Surround uses advanced digital technology to provide a simulated surround sound experience from the main speakers.) With a 5-CD Changer and mp3 Compatibility, you’ll run out of time before you run out of songs to listen to!
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5X-Surround
rhandler
1sonido envolvente
nimrodtran


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sonido envolvente


Explanation:
aunque parece ser una marca registrada...

X-SURR lo dejaría sin traducir...

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
X-Surround


Explanation:
Se trata del nombre de una tecnología de sonido de la RCA y, como tal, no debe traducirse (quizás una Nota del Traductor para explicar). Vea el site a continuación:

Welcome to RCA
... Your house will be bumping to your favorite tunes with the 100-Watts
of total power and the X-Surround Sound technology. (X-Surround ...
www.rca.com/product/viewdetail/ 0,2588,PI700237-CI700011,00.html - 53k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un texto del site indicado:

You’ll be Jammin’!
This RCA Audio System will have you rocking out to your favorite mp3s, CDs or radio stations! Your house will be bumping to your favorite tunes with the 100-Watts of total power and the X-Surround Sound technology. (X-Surround uses advanced digital technology to provide a simulated surround sound experience from the main speakers.) With a 5-CD Changer and mp3 Compatibility, you’ll run out of time before you run out of songs to listen to!



    www.rca.com/product/viewdetail/ 0,2588,PI700237-CI700011,00.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  lolamar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lola

agree  Jorge Payan
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, payanjor

agree  xxxEDLING
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, EDLING

agree  nimrodtran: eso es!
7 days
  -> Gracias, nimrodtran