KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Strip Translite

Spanish translation: Barra de Luces Translite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Strip Translite
Spanish translation:Barra de Luces Translite
Entered by: Doug Zelaya

05:16 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Strip Translite
Me aparece en una instrucción para instalar ese "Strip Translite" y no sé qué es.

Gracias por ayudarme.
Douggie
Doug Zelaya
"Lámpara FluorescenteTranslite"
Explanation:
"Translite" es una empresa que se dedica a la iluminación con lámparas fijas a paredes o techos.

"Here you will find exceptional
performance ***lighting systems*** and
fixtures for the enhancement
of architecture.
With a myriad of styles and configura-
tions to choose from, our products are
precise tools engineered to meet the high design and stringent quality
standards required in today's market"

"Lucifer Lighting Company - 200 - 500 Series
Series 200-500 ***Light Strips*** are rated at 11.25 amps and come in 12v and 24v power options with crimp-on spade connectors. An Agabekov system"

strip = barra
strip lighting = alumbrado con lámparas
fluorescentes
En la segunda web que te doy puedes ver los "strips" en fotos.
Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 07:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se les conoce como \"TUBOS FLUORESCENTES\".
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Gracias Dawn39
Saludo
Douggie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2conector/regleta Translite
nimrodtran
5 +1"Lámpara FluorescenteTranslite"xxxdawn39


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conector/regleta Translite


Explanation:
Translite es una marca registrada

En la referencia puedes ver los "strips"




    Reference: http://www.durayinc.com/strips.html
nimrodtran
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 hrs

agree  lolamar
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Lámpara FluorescenteTranslite"


Explanation:
"Translite" es una empresa que se dedica a la iluminación con lámparas fijas a paredes o techos.

"Here you will find exceptional
performance ***lighting systems*** and
fixtures for the enhancement
of architecture.
With a myriad of styles and configura-
tions to choose from, our products are
precise tools engineered to meet the high design and stringent quality
standards required in today's market"

"Lucifer Lighting Company - 200 - 500 Series
Series 200-500 ***Light Strips*** are rated at 11.25 amps and come in 12v and 24v power options with crimp-on spade connectors. An Agabekov system"

strip = barra
strip lighting = alumbrado con lámparas
fluorescentes
En la segunda web que te doy puedes ver los "strips" en fotos.
Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 07:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se les conoce como \"TUBOS FLUORESCENTES\".


    Reference: http://www.translite.com/
    Reference: http://www.thelightingcenter.com/products/106/
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846
Grading comment
Gracias Dawn39
Saludo
Douggie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias. Un saludo :D