Contractors plant and equipment

Spanish translation: instalaciones y equipo/maquinaria

English term or phrase:plant and equipment
Spanish translation:instalaciones y equipo/maquinaria
Entered by: nimrodtran

06:47 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Contractors plant and equipment
Contractors plant and equipment
Andrea Wright
instalaciones y equipo/maquinaria de los contratistas
Explanation:
pues eso
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2instalaciones y equipo/maquinaria de los contratistas
nimrodtran
5planta y equipo de los contratistas
Bonita Mc Donald
4Planta y equipos del contratista
OneDocument, S.L.


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instalaciones y equipo/maquinaria de los contratistas


Explanation:
pues eso

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OneDocument, S.L.
3 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Planta y equipos del contratista


Explanation:
Falta contexto, pero esa es una posible traducción.



OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planta y equipo de los contratistas


Explanation:
In this case a literal translation is precise and correct. You don't need to change the word plant/planta into anything else to convey its meaning. It is a technical term generally accepted in engineering.

Bonita Mc Donald
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 221