KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

gauge skin

Spanish translation: grosor lamina pre-tratada calibre 14


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:14 gauge skin
Spanish translation:grosor lamina pre-tratada calibre 14

16:01 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gauge skin
14 gauge skin plate thickness

thank you beforehand
kaalema
grosor de lámina galvanizada pre-tratada de calibre 14
Explanation:
The original phrase sounds better to me like: "Skin-plate, 14 gauge thickness", which translates as " lámina galvanizada pre-tratada con grosor de calibre 14. But this is up to you!
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I had my suspicions but wasn't sure, better to double check! Thanks to all! K
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grosor de lámina galvanizada pre-tratada de calibre 14
Jorge Payan
4grosor de la placa con revestimiento exterior de calibre 14
Po7
3capa de calibre 14
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capa de calibre 14


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grosor de lámina galvanizada pre-tratada de calibre 14


Explanation:
The original phrase sounds better to me like: "Skin-plate, 14 gauge thickness", which translates as " lámina galvanizada pre-tratada con grosor de calibre 14. But this is up to you!


    Reference: http://www.termoven.es/caract.htm
Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I had my suspicions but wasn't sure, better to double check! Thanks to all! K

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grosor de la placa con revestimiento exterior de calibre 14


Explanation:
Creo es suficientemente fiel, en cualquier caso, habría sido conveniente disponer de más contexto.

Un saludo.

Po7
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 188