KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

boxes are all keyed differently

Spanish translation: todas las cajas tienen cerraduras diferentes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boxes are all keyed differently
Spanish translation:todas las cajas tienen cerraduras diferentes
Entered by: María Cordón

16:07 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: boxes are all keyed differently
Cash box has steel construction with a seven-compartment plastic, removable coin and bill tray. Equipped with a carrying handle and disc tumbler key lock, boxes are all keyed differently with two keys. Deluxe model is extra deep for additional storage.
María Cordón
todas las cajas tienen llaves diferentes
Explanation:
o diferente combinación
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3todas las cajas tienen llaves diferentes
Francisco Herrerias
3Las cajas están acuñadas de manera diferente
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Las cajas están acuñadas de manera diferente


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
todas las cajas tienen llaves diferentes


Explanation:
o diferente combinación

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
6 mins

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: o las cerraduras son todas distintas e incorporan dos llaves.ferentes llaves
3 hrs

agree  Maria Novoa
10 hrs