KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

rotary hoppers

Spanish translation: buzones giratorios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rotary hoppers
Spanish translation:buzones giratorios
Entered by: María Cordón

20:50 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rotary hoppers
These B-rated commercial-grade safes include top-loading rotary hoppers. The 0.87 cu. ft. safe has a UL Group II combination lock with three one-inch steel locking bolts. Inside dimensions are 10"H x 13 3/4"W x 11"D. Outside dimensions are 20 1/4"H x 14"W x 14"D.
María Cordón
BUZÓN ROTATIVO
Explanation:
The rotary hopper is a deposit device on safes. A search on google for cajas de seguridad buzon rotativo will reveal may examples. The word "tolva" is used for agriculture and is a feeding device.
Selected response from:

Sara Alvarado
Grading comment
Sorry,I haven't had time to grade the answers.
Thank God, I have already finished my translation project.
Thanks for your help.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6tolvas rotarivas
xxxForna
5 +2BUZÓN ROTATIVO
Sara Alvarado
5 +1tolvas rotatorias
Rachele Rossanese
5tolva rotativa
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +1tolvas giratorias
Armando Pattroni


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tolvas rotarivas


Explanation:
Forna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 21:01:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:

tolvas rotativas

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
6 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  pma
8 mins
  -> Gracias Pma

agree  José Antonio V.
21 mins
  -> Gracias José

agree  Francisco Leal
3 hrs
  -> Gracias José

agree  Maria Novoa
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  xxxEDLING
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Edling

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tolvas giratorias


Explanation:
Literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 20:56:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o rotatorias

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 327

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: pensándolo bien, si son "top-loading", es que giran
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tolva rotativa


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tolvas rotatorias


Explanation:
....


    Reference: http://www.google.com
    Reference: http://www.gpooasis.com/p-8v%C3%A1lvulas.htm
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Po7
4 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BUZÓN ROTATIVO


Explanation:
The rotary hopper is a deposit device on safes. A search on google for cajas de seguridad buzon rotativo will reveal may examples. The word "tolva" is used for agriculture and is a feeding device.


    Reference: http://www.casper.com.mx/br.htm
    Reference: http://www.cisasl.com/cajafuertes.htm
Sara Alvarado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Sorry,I haven't had time to grade the answers.
Thank God, I have already finished my translation project.
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Dal Monte: Como los que existen para depósitos fuera de hora. Tolva es perfecto, pero no en el contexto de cajas fuertes
5 mins

agree  johnclaude: exactamente!
15 hrs