KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

1/2" female pipe tread

Spanish translation: Rosca de tubo, interior, de 1/2"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1/2" female pipe tread
Spanish translation:Rosca de tubo, interior, de 1/2"
Entered by: pma

10:01 Jan 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 1/2" female pipe tread
Connection for a gas probe.
I am dubious if it refers to "pipe thread" or it is actually "pipe tread", it appears several times as the second, so I don't think it was misspelled. Thank you all.
J. Calzado
Rosca tubo interior de 1/2"
Explanation:
Thread.
También se puede decir "rosca hembra" pero en este caso yo sugiero rosca interior.
Saludos

Selected response from:

pma
Spain
Grading comment
Veo que todos comparte mis sospechas, así que pondré rosca de tubo hembra, que es lo que siempre uso. Un saludo y gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Rosca tubo interior de 1/2"
pma
5rosca de tubo hembra de 12,7 mmPo7
5rosca de tubo femea, de 1/2"xxxForna
4tubo fino hembrado de 1/2"xxxEDLING


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubo fino hembrado de 1/2"


Explanation:
thread


    Reference: http://www.marineeast.com/a_sch/sch_lst.asp?cid=1
    Reference: http://www.rittenhouse.ca/asp/Menu.asp?MID=153
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rosca de tubo femea, de 1/2"


Explanation:
o
rosca femea interior, de 1/2"


xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rosca tubo interior de 1/2"


Explanation:
Thread.
También se puede decir "rosca hembra" pero en este caso yo sugiero rosca interior.
Saludos



pma
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1588
Grading comment
Veo que todos comparte mis sospechas, así que pondré rosca de tubo hembra, que es lo que siempre uso. Un saludo y gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks rhandler!

agree  Maria Novoa
6 hrs
  -> thanks, María

agree  Ernesto de Lara
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rosca de tubo hembra de 12,7 mm


Explanation:
También pienso que "pipe tread" no tiene sentido en este contexto.

Un saludo.

Po7
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 188