stripping to a cold vapour atomic absorption spectrophotometer

Spanish translation: Espectrofotometro de absorcion atomica a traves de vapor frio

16:36 Jan 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stripping to a cold vapour atomic absorption spectrophotometer
Contexto:
Mercury is a toxic and corrosive element which varies in concentration from ng/m3 to mg/m3 in gas from hydrocarbon reservoirs. Elemental mercury is analysed onsite by an amalgamation technique on a noble metal following by stripping to a cold vapour atomic absorption spectrophotometer.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Spanish translation:Espectrofotometro de absorcion atomica a traves de vapor frio
Explanation:
Miguel
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
Realmente no sé cual de las 3 respuestas es la más precisa. Me quedo con esta porque es más concisa.

Saludos.

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Espectrofotometro de absorcion atomica a traves de vapor frio
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4desprendimiento en un espectrofotómetro de absorción atómica en vapor fríoca
Po7
4..seguido por una recuperación en vapor frío y medido en un espectrofotómetro de absorción atómica
Luis Rosas Priego


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Espectrofotometro de absorcion atomica a traves de vapor frio


Explanation:
Miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Realmente no sé cual de las 3 respuestas es la más precisa. Me quedo con esta porque es más concisa.

Saludos.

Roberto

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..seguido por una recuperación en vapor frío y medido en un espectrofotómetro de absorción atómica


Explanation:
Generalmente se utiliza un filamento de oro para captar el mercurio y luego se calienta el filamento a 700°C aproximadamente para que el mercurio pase a fase gaseosa.

Buena suerte...

Yo me quedaría con la palabra yacimiento en vez de reservorio

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desprendimiento en un espectrofotómetro de absorción atómica en vapor fríoca


Explanation:
Es una técnica de espectrofotometría.

Un saludo.

Po7
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 188




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search