KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

RGB Stripe

Spanish translation: Banda RGB


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RGB Stripe
Spanish translation:Banda RGB
Entered by: NoeliaGL

19:42 Jan 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Engineering
English term or phrase: RGB Stripe
Technical manual (DVD/VCR/MP3 Player)

"Technical specifications
Screen Display
Screen size: 6" diagonal
Display resolution> 1444 (h) x 230 (v)
(RGB stripe)
NoeliaGL
banda RGB
Explanation:
Forna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 19:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEÑALES DE VIDEO
... línea de transmisión de 5MHz de ancho de banda. ... de los videos, reproductores de DVD, sintonizadores de ... o video compuesto, video separado (s-video) y RGB. ...
www.video-computer.com/video.htm - 27k
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda!

Noelia

: )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Franja/banda roja, verde y azul
Patricia CASEY
5 +3banda RGB
xxxForna


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
banda RGB


Explanation:
Forna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 19:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEÑALES DE VIDEO
... línea de transmisión de 5MHz de ancho de banda. ... de los videos, reproductores de DVD, sintonizadores de ... o video compuesto, video separado (s-video) y RGB. ...
www.video-computer.com/video.htm - 27k

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda!

Noelia

: )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
12 mins
  -> Gracias Thierry

agree  Susana Melguizo
27 mins
  -> Gracias Smelquizo

agree  nimrodtran: éste es el término técnico usual; también "banda tricromática RGB"
17 hrs
  -> Gracias nimrodtran

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Franja/banda roja, verde y azul


Explanation:
(Red, Green, Blue) RGB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 19:48:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RGB - CRT monitors, including television sets, use red, green and blue light to represent the entire color spectrum. When you put red, green and blue light together, you get white light. This is ideal for representing images on the black screen. Most graphics programs will let you create colors by setting levels of red, grean and blue.

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¿dónde está tu carita? ¶:^?
1 min
  -> Gracias Osito!!!

agree  AlwaysMoving
33 mins
  -> Gracias Always!!!

agree  lolamar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Lola!!!

agree  andy37
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Andy!!!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Ernesto!!!

agree  johnclaude
12 hrs
  -> Gracias John Claude!!!