KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

test bar / coupon

Spanish translation: barra de ensayo (prueba) / probeta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test bar / coupon
Spanish translation:barra de ensayo (prueba) / probeta
Entered by: Paola Nobizelli

16:32 Jan 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: test bar / coupon
Correlation of test bar or coupon sample size and controlling thickness shall be allowed as follows

¿muestras y testigos?
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
barra de ensayo(prueba)/ probeta
Explanation:
Eso es. Saludos
Selected response from:

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3barra de ensayo(prueba)/ probeta
OneDocument, S.L.
5cupón
Bonita Mc Donald


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barra de ensayo(prueba)/ probeta


Explanation:
Eso es. Saludos


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lolamar
22 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  xxxEDLING
42 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Yolanda González
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cupón


Explanation:
Vi esta palabra en un documento bastante técnico de una empresa petrolera que tuve que traducir hace 3 meses. La única justificación de estos términos, tan literales a veces, en el lenguaje técnico es que se traducen para parecerse al inglés. Seguramente los técnicos hispanoparlantes tienen suficiente que hacer como para inventarse otra palabra mas castiza! En todo caso se utilizan muchos anglicismos en el mundo relativamente nuevo de la tecnología. Bueno, ya me callo...

Bonita Mc Donald
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 221