KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

compressor control

Spanish translation: conytrol ( mando) del compresor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compressor control
Spanish translation:conytrol ( mando) del compresor
Entered by: Guillermo de la Puerta

20:35 Jan 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Compresor
English term or phrase: compressor control
Sequence of compressor control

The compressor will be started manually (push button locally or at control cubicle) or via a remote signal from a superior DCS.
If there are malfunctions (shutoff criteria as per table in sec. I.), the motor will be blocked.

Start, stop as well as system stop will be in accordance to procedure, as described below:
Guillermo de la Puerta
control (mando) del compresor
Explanation:
Forna
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
Gracias :-) wildlp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3control (mando) del compresorxxxForna
5secuencia de mando del compresor
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
control (mando) del compresor


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Gracias :-) wildlp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vanoli: control del compresor, ok
9 mins
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  OneDocument, S.L.: control del compresor
12 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  mónica alfonso
22 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secuencia de mando del compresor


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386