KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

stack effect

Spanish translation: tiraje (efecto de chimenea)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stack effect
Spanish translation:tiraje (efecto de chimenea)
Entered by: charlesink

02:12 Mar 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fuel tubine
English term or phrase: stack effect
Swing check valve prevents reverse flow of FuelOil or naphtha vapors (caused by the stack effect)
charlesink
efecto chimenea
Explanation:
o efecto cañon de escape
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5efecto de humero
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +1efecto chimenea
posada


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efecto chimenea


Explanation:
o efecto cañon de escape

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
efecto de humero


Explanation:
Una variante... humero es el cañón de la chimenea

The Sun's Joules: glossary (S) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... STACK EFFECT (heat). The impulse of a heated gas to rise through a vertical
passage, such as a chimney. F - effet de cheminee S - efecto de humero. ...
solstice.crest.org/renewables/SJ/glossary/S.html -

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 294