KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

oil swelling clay material

Spanish translation: arcilla expansible para petróleo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil swelling clay material
Spanish translation:arcilla expansible para petróleo
Entered by: Elías Sauza

18:22 Mar 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: oil swelling clay material
The oil swelling clay material is first swelled with the non-volatile liquid oil prior to mixing with other components for making the hydrophobic gel.
maerroc
arcilla expansible para petróleo
Explanation:
swelling clay n
C&G arcilla dilatable f
PETR TECH arcilla dilatable f, arcilla expansible f
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Súper!! Gracias ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5material arcilloso de absorción de petróleojinsenser
4 +1arcilla expansible para petróleo
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arcilla expansible para petróleo


Explanation:
swelling clay n
C&G arcilla dilatable f
PETR TECH arcilla dilatable f, arcilla expansible f

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Súper!! Gracias ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
material arcilloso de absorción de petróleo


Explanation:
Traducción directa. La arcilla es oleofílica, y el proceso se denomina "absorción de petróleo"

jinsenser
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92