KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Sobrealimentación

Spanish translation: overfeeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sobrealimentación
Spanish translation:overfeeding
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

23:27 Mar 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Sobrealimentación
sub heading in car manual under main heading "Motor diésel de 4 cilindros con inyector bomba"
slanoss
overfeeding
Explanation:
See refs.:

ANR-195 CHANNEL CATFISH PRODUCTION IN PONDS/Six - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... PTO-, electric-, and diesel engine-powered pump sprayers are commercially available. ... Ammonia
can become a serious problem, however, if: Overfeeding is common. ...
www.aces.edu/dept/extcomm/publications/ anr/ANR-195/anr195six.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chippers: Chipping Away At Brush Disposal - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the feed process to help eliminate problems caused by overfeeding or material ... precision-machined,
solid-steel cutting disc, diesel and gas engine options. ...
www.constructionequipment.com/buyingfile/ce01ia001.asp - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

FRAME - La centralina - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... map guarantees a power and deflecting torque increase according to engine characteristics
and feeding or overfeeding systems. ... Diesel aspirated engine. ...
www.promotron.com/ing/ecu_00.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Energetics: Energetics and Propulsion - MOTC2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... time of the course of engine of second ... direct injection gasoline, Diesel injection:
electronic ... gate, geometric variable, sequential overfeeding Complements on ...
www.ec-nantes.fr/En/Studies/Livre/FEI3ENERG-P-3.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares



Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1overfeed
Laurent Slowack
4 +1supercharging
posada
5overdriving
Maria Luisa Duarte
5overfeeding
Monica Colangelo
4Charge air system
pma


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overfeed


Explanation:
-


    Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overfeeding


Explanation:
See refs.:

ANR-195 CHANNEL CATFISH PRODUCTION IN PONDS/Six - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... PTO-, electric-, and diesel engine-powered pump sprayers are commercially available. ... Ammonia
can become a serious problem, however, if: Overfeeding is common. ...
www.aces.edu/dept/extcomm/publications/ anr/ANR-195/anr195six.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chippers: Chipping Away At Brush Disposal - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the feed process to help eliminate problems caused by overfeeding or material ... precision-machined,
solid-steel cutting disc, diesel and gas engine options. ...
www.constructionequipment.com/buyingfile/ce01ia001.asp - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

FRAME - La centralina - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... map guarantees a power and deflecting torque increase according to engine characteristics
and feeding or overfeeding systems. ... Diesel aspirated engine. ...
www.promotron.com/ing/ecu_00.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Energetics: Energetics and Propulsion - MOTC2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... time of the course of engine of second ... direct injection gasoline, Diesel injection:
electronic ... gate, geometric variable, sequential overfeeding Complements on ...
www.ec-nantes.fr/En/Studies/Livre/FEI3ENERG-P-3.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares





Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2391

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overdriving


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Charge air system


Explanation:
Si es el título de una sección, ése sería un título correcto.
Presión de sobrealimentación, podría ser "boost pressure".
(Boost = sobrealimentación) pero no se suele ver el término en encabezamientos, aisladamente.
Lo que más se utiliza es "charge air system" o "turbocharging system" si la sobrealimentación corre a cargo de un turbo, que es lo más habitual.
Saludos.
:-)

pma
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1588

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supercharging


Explanation:
if it's an engine

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Alamo Rosales
8 hrs