KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

lift pole

Spanish translation: brazo levadizo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lift pole
Spanish translation:brazo levadizo

10:13 Mar 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lift pole
Se trata de un manual sobre transportadores de oruga.

"Sizes of the **lift pole**, hinges, and levers are increased to improve durability."

"**Lift pole** thickness 25% increased (Compared to that of the previous model)"

No tengo más contexto que estas dos frases. ¿Alguna idea?

Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Ruth García
Spain
brazo levadizo
Explanation:
o varilla levadiza
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pluma de la grúa
Juan Alamo Rosales
3brazo levadizo
posada


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pluma de la grúa


Explanation:
No sé si te refieres a una grúa montada sobre orugas.
A ver si te sirve.


    Reference: http://www.gruaslozano.com/
Juan Alamo Rosales
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 148

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brazo levadizo


Explanation:
o varilla levadiza

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda