KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

cooldown turning

Spanish translation: período de enfriamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cooldown turning
Spanish translation:período de enfriamiento
Entered by: charlesink

19:20 Mar 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / turbines
English term or phrase: cooldown turning
The gas turbine remains in turning gear operation until
a sufficient time has elapsed (e.g. 24 hours) to allow the machine to cool down. This
operation is also known as cooldown turning.
charlesink
periodo de enfriamiento
Explanation:
posibilidad
Selected response from:

Jesús Marín Mateos
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Enfriamiento en tornaflechaLuis Rosas Priego
5periodo de enfriamiento
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
periodo de enfriamiento


Explanation:
posibilidad

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enfriamiento en tornaflecha


Explanation:
Es para evitar deformaciones por diferencia de temperaturas.

Buena suerte.

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167