KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

machinery deck

Spanish translation: cubierta de la máquina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:machinery deck
Spanish translation:cubierta de la máquina
Entered by: J. Calzado

10:55 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / piling rigs
English term or phrase: machinery deck
Lifting of piles may be necessary to move them prior to piling or to unload them from a lorry.

You should have the machinery deck turned towards the pile, the horizontal slide in i.e. use minimum reach, the leader at slight forward inclination. Put the telescope down and the hammer down. Keep the leader foot on ground whenever you can.

n DANGER
When lifting piles be careful not to exceed the capacity of the winches.
NuclearSky
cubierta de la máquina
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

J. Calzado
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la paleta
Jesús Marín Mateos
4cubierta de la máquina
J. Calzado
2maquinaria de muelle
Worklog


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
maquinaria de muelle


Explanation:
espero que te ayude


Lyssy

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubierta de la máquina


Explanation:
HTH

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la paleta


Explanation:
la paleta o las garras de la paleta.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560