KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

stock mat

Spanish translation: estera (de soporte)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock mat
Spanish translation:estera (de soporte)
Entered by: Esther2123

12:30 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / piling rigs
English term or phrase: stock mat
STABILITY

See capacity tables (specifications section). If you need more information about the capacity, contact the manufacturer Junttan Oy, and for more details about the applicable restrictions, see the respective Sections. Operate only on level and firm ground. Use stock mats when the ground is soft. When you are travelling on a slope adjust the position of the leader to vertical in order to maintain balance. Do not work or travel on ground which inclined more than 5°.
NuclearSky
estera
Explanation:
o estera de soporte
también esterilla o alfombrilla de soporte
Selected response from:

Esther2123
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1esteraEsther2123
4 +1capas de aporte
OneDocument, S.L.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capas de aporte


Explanation:
capas de material de aporte, alfombras/mantas artificiales,...

Se trata de una cubierta para el terreno, para conseguir agarre/firmeza cuando el material es blando.

http://www.generalwiping.com/mat.htm

El término exacto en español... a tu elección. Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 13:59:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alfombrilla, tela...

http://www.matsmatsmats.com/commercial/indoorcarpet/olefin.h...

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estera


Explanation:
o estera de soporte
también esterilla o alfombrilla de soporte

Esther2123
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
11 hrs