KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

swing pinion

Spanish translation: piñón oscilante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swing pinion
Spanish translation:piñón oscilante
Entered by: charlesink

15:29 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / gears
English term or phrase: swing pinion
The drive pinion is permanently meshed with a swing pinion. The swing pinion is mounted on a swingarm. A hydraulic piston meshes the swing pinion with a gear rim mounted on the intermediate shaft connecting the gas turbine and generator.
charlesink
piñón oscilante o articulado
Explanation:
Suerte! :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pinión de giroAtacama
4 +2piñón oscilante o articulado
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piñón oscilante o articulado


Explanation:
Suerte! :-)


    Routledge
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
20 mins
  -> Gracias Carolina! :-)

agree  Adriana Torres
43 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pinión de giro


Explanation:
Sounds like you're talking about a swivel type of arrangement, in which case, that is the correct term.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jfmorice: piñón giratorio
3 hrs

agree  analisa: with jfmorice
4 hrs