KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

scroll

Spanish translation: desplazarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scroll
Spanish translation:desplazarse

17:18 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / gps navigation
English term or phrase: scroll
...it allows you to scroll through the PLOT screen...
Angel Biojo
United States
desplazarse
Explanation:
Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)



Definition to move the contents of a screen up or down,a line at a time

Reference Chandor:The Penguin Dict.of Microprocessors,1982
(1)
TERM scroll

Reference Chandor:The Penguin Dict.of Microprocessors,1982



(1)
TERM desplazar línea a línea

Reference C. Batres, Ing. Téc. Telecomunicaciones

Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Gary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3desplazarse
Garboktrans
5correr/avanzar o retroceder..en [o, por] la pantalla]
Terry Burgess
4desplazarse
Valentín Hernández Lima
3moverse por la pantalla arriba y abajoxxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moverse por la pantalla arriba y abajo


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desplazarse


Explanation:
Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)



Definition to move the contents of a screen up or down,a line at a time

Reference Chandor:The Penguin Dict.of Microprocessors,1982
(1)
TERM scroll

Reference Chandor:The Penguin Dict.of Microprocessors,1982



(1)
TERM desplazar línea a línea

Reference C. Batres, Ing. Téc. Telecomunicaciones



Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
Thank you Gary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: Desplazamiento
1 min

agree  colemh
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correr/avanzar o retroceder..en [o, por] la pantalla]


Explanation:
Según el Oxford.
Suerte Angel!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desplazarse


Explanation:
.. le permite desplazarse por la pantalla de TRAZADO.

Es decir, examinar la pantalla de arriba hacia abajo y viceversa, y de derecha a izquierda y viceversa, posiblemente mediante flechas de dirección.

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912