KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

to spill fuel overboard

Spanish translation: derramar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to spill overboard
Spanish translation:derramar
Entered by: essef

18:24 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / tank overfill spill fuel overboard
English term or phrase: to spill fuel overboard
It is possible for one tank to overfill and spill fuel overboard.
KudoZ Moderators: PLEASE DO NOT REMOVE THIS QUESTION! THIS IS SERIOUS!
essef
derramar
Explanation:
Es posible que un taque rebalse y derrame combustible. (overboard es innecesario en castellano pues el derrame solo puede ir hacia afuera de la nave).
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3derramar
Fabricio Castillo
4 +2derramar combustible fuera de borda
posada
5el tanque derrama/esparce combustible para afueraanaleonor


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
derramar


Explanation:
Es posible que un taque rebalse y derrame combustible. (overboard es innecesario en castellano pues el derrame solo puede ir hacia afuera de la nave).
¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Iglesias
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derramar combustible fuera de borda


Explanation:
si es fuera de la nave.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el tanque derrama/esparce combustible para afuera


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167