KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

concrete bridge deck

Spanish translation: tablero del puente de hormigón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concrete bridge deck
Spanish translation:tablero del puente de hormigón
Entered by: Garboktrans

19:35 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: concrete bridge deck
Increasing traffic loads combined with de-icing salts and repeated freeze-thaw cycles have caused extensive damage to concrete bridge decks in Sweden and abroad. The deteriorated part of the concrete bridge deck has to be removed and replaced by a new concrete topping. To ensure full structural interaction between old and new concrete it is necessary to have good bond between them.
Garboktrans
Spain
tablero del puente en hormigon
Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

mariela valente
Italy
Grading comment
tablero del puente de hormigón, pero gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tablero del puente en hormigon
mariela valente
5piso de hormigon (o concreto) del puente
Luz Bordenkircher
5cubierta del puente de hormigón
Mariana Solanet
5superficie de puente de hormigón
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superficie de puente de hormigón


Explanation:
así. ¡Buena suerte, Gary Bokobza!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tablero del puente en hormigon


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

mariela valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
tablero del puente de hormigón, pero gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: ¿no sería: de puente de hormigón? - Gary, a deck in this case is definitely tablero
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cubierta del puente de hormigón


Explanation:
deck es la cubierta, tanto de barcos como de puentes y otras estructuras.
En las casas, se le dice a la terraza.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 395

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piso de hormigon (o concreto) del puente


Explanation:
aunque estoy totalmente de acuerdo que "deck" es una cubierta, en este caso creo que debes optar por otro significado que hay para "deck" que es piso o suelo, pues los puentes en Suecia no tienen cubierta.

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208