KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

concrete creep

Spanish translation: escurrimiento plástico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concrete creep
Spanish translation:escurrimiento plástico
Entered by: Garboktrans

19:43 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: concrete creep
The test results indicate that a repaired concrete bridge deck can, if certain precautions are taken, resist the stresses caused by differential shrinkage. The test results have been compared with results from calculations of the influence of differential shrinkage on stresses, strains and deflections. Concrete creep has been taken into account. The calculations show that the stress relief due to concrete creep, which occurs simultaneously to the shrinkage, improves the capacity of the composite structure to resist stresses caused by differential shrinkage.
Garboktrans
Spain
escurrimiento plástico
Explanation:
Es decir, el cambio morfológico del hormigón debido a su composición intrínseca y a las condiciones de empleo como, por ejemplo, cargas, temperatura, calidad de la mezcla, entre otros factores.

(Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos. Javier L. Collazo. McGRAW-HILL)

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
gracias valentín
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deformación del hormigón
Fabricio Castillo
5 +1escurrimiento plástico
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1deformación gradual /fluencia
Lisbeth Benavides


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deformación del hormigón


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escurrimiento plástico


Explanation:
Es decir, el cambio morfológico del hormigón debido a su composición intrínseca y a las condiciones de empleo como, por ejemplo, cargas, temperatura, calidad de la mezcla, entre otros factores.

(Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos. Javier L. Collazo. McGRAW-HILL)

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
gracias valentín

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982 3. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986,
21 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deformación gradual /fluencia


Explanation:
Creo que para traducir con precisión la palabra 'creep,' es importante poner 'gradual' si es que se utiliza el término deformación. Alternativamente, puedes usar 'fluencia' (sin gradual!)

... Moderna Señalética de Autopista (Aplicación al caso concreto de la ... geométrica
determinadas transformaciones, tiene lugar una deformación gradual y continua ...
web.arch-mag.com/fisuras/abc.html - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares


Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
10 mins
  -> gracias Raúl!