KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Non normal checklist

Spanish translation: lista de control de situaciones anormales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nonnormal checklist
Spanish translation:lista de control de situaciones anormales
Entered by: essef

21:42 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Operations Manual Non normal checklist
English term or phrase: Non normal checklist
Operations Manual NNC.12 from Boeing related to in flight fuel imbalance procedures.
essef
lista de control de (en caso de) anomalías
Explanation:
Hi Essef,
I did not find any specific translation of the whole expression. This is what I figured out from the following explanation on "non normal checklists"

747-400 PRECISION SIMULATOR
Non Normal Procedures

Non normal checklists are those used by the flight crew to cope with non normal situations.They are grouped into logical order to facilitate retrieval.Execution of non normal checklists actions normally commence when the airplane flight path and configuration are properly established.Although some situations demand immediate response i.e. rejected takeoff or ground proximity warning "PULL UP".Usually time is available to assess the situation before corrective action is initiated.(best advice I ever got was "sit on your hands and think about it,then act")once you assess the situation perform the checklist in a deliberate and systematic manner.If possible engage an autopilot so the flight path isn't compromised while running the checklist.
www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Launchpad/ 1916/fctm/nonnorm1.htm - 8k -
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lista de Verificación para Procedimientos Anormales
Maria Fernanda Garstein
4 +1lista de control de (en caso de) anomalías
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +1listado de comprobación para situaciones anormales / irregulares
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +1lista de verificacion fuera de lo comun/previstoanaleonor
2Lista de comprobación/ verificación no normalErica Duncan


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Lista de comprobación/ verificación no normal


Explanation:
this is what I found, though i'm not sure how good it is. good luck!

Erica Duncan
PRO pts in pair: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lista de verificacion fuera de lo comun/previsto


Explanation:
me gusta mas que anormal o fuera de lo normal

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listado de comprobación para situaciones anormales / irregulares


Explanation:
debe existir una traducción "oficial" pero podría ser algo como esto.

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alcatraz: alcatraz
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lista de control de (en caso de) anomalías


Explanation:
Hi Essef,
I did not find any specific translation of the whole expression. This is what I figured out from the following explanation on "non normal checklists"

747-400 PRECISION SIMULATOR
Non Normal Procedures

Non normal checklists are those used by the flight crew to cope with non normal situations.They are grouped into logical order to facilitate retrieval.Execution of non normal checklists actions normally commence when the airplane flight path and configuration are properly established.Although some situations demand immediate response i.e. rejected takeoff or ground proximity warning "PULL UP".Usually time is available to assess the situation before corrective action is initiated.(best advice I ever got was "sit on your hands and think about it,then act")once you assess the situation perform the checklist in a deliberate and systematic manner.If possible engage an autopilot so the flight path isn't compromised while running the checklist.
www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Launchpad/ 1916/fctm/nonnorm1.htm - 8k -

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lista de Verificación para Procedimientos Anormales


Explanation:

I translated the Flight Crew Operation Manual for Boeing 767.
According to the pilots we consulted, these are the terms often used.
Regards.


Maria Fernanda Garstein
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 430